Thursday, March 21, 2013

I Live....

Haha... I am alive and doing much better finally starting to feel alittle better... Yippy!!.
I still have pain in my throat I don't know when that will leave completely. I feel like I can actually get out of bed and do things around my house without having any problems. Well yesterday was a very sad day for us and Colorado, the head cheif of Dept. of Corrections one of my hubbys many bosses was murdered at his home, it affects all of us DOC families my husband was shocked as were all the officers. There is a man hunt going on, its sad that this has happened to a man who cared deeply for the officers and inmates somebody who was fair and trying to make a difference in everybodys lives. It could have been random but really who randomly goes to somebodys door rings the bell and instantly shoots them when they open it?? I have my own idea as does everybody else i wont speak it here but I don't believe it was random. Anyway on a different note.... I plan to get pictures up of the cabins we are going to buy, and my daughter has a new job... so happy about that :).  Hope you all are doing well... I will post more later God Bless you all.... xoxo

Saturday, March 16, 2013

Happy Saturday..

Goodmorning everybody....

I hope you all have a wonderfully blessed weekend. I just saw my husband off to work today is his double duty day. I will continue to rest, last night was rough I have noticed some symptoms returning from before I sought help from the doctor. My heart raced on and off yesterday and all through the night i woke up at 2:55 am rolled over in bed and it was off..... it took about an hour to calm down and get back to sleep. I now understand the "Issues" my doctor was talking about. Wednesday will be 2 weeks post care but I still feel like poo....  My kids cleaned up after the Chickens and other birds yesterday so thats done atleast. Today my hubby asked me to make a list of all things we need to do in this house and buy for any repairs or just to freshen up this place since we have lived here. We will be doing everything to the house and then start getting rid off stuff so we can get prepared to move into our cabin. I will be posting cabin pictures as soon as possible I promise :)  God Bless, xoxo


Thursday, March 14, 2013

Update...

Hi everybody...
I didn't forget this blog I have just been trying to rest and stay in bed as much as possible.
I attempted to go grocery shopping but got very sick in the store and had to sit down twice, I called my doctor and told her I was at Costco and let her know how I was feeling she then ripped my butt. I am not suppose to be out at all my doctor is trying to get me 2 weeks post therapy with no issues... I must have misunderstood her about the 2 weeks I didn't realize I couldn't go anywhere or how I could feel by doing to much. Anyway my throat still hurts and I am sooooo tired. My headache is finally gone. I will be back very soon so don't go anywhere... haha. God Bless you all xoxoxo.....

Saturday, March 9, 2013

Progress...

Well everybody I had my treatment on tuesday and Wednesday. I have never felt so crappy... I am almost a full 72 hours in and I haven't been able to be around my family because I am radioactive. My throat is killing me as well as the center of my chest by my collar bone. I have had one night of racing heart issues and not sleeping well. I feel extremely tired and just plain miserable. I have been having nightmares of all weird kinds last nights about 2am was really bad the kind when you wake up out of it... it feels real. I have to really watch myself for the next couple weeks. So I'm sorry I haven't been on here but I just wanted to update everybody. I would like to thank Julie who has been sending emails to check on me and encourage me through this... Its amazing how a blog can create friendships and I am very thankful :)  God Bless you all much love from Colorado.... xoxo

Saturday, March 2, 2013

Saturday...

Goodmorning everybody,



I didn't post yesterday as I just layed around and relaxed. I am trying to mentally prepare myself for tuesday and wednesday. My son has a job interview on monday so he is excited if he gets it this will be his first job. My husband is at his second job today so he left at 7:30 and wont be home until 11:00 tonight. he was working friday nights and then saturadays but it is clear across town so he switched to do both shifts in one day to save on gas but its gonna be along day with a 2 hour break inbetween for him. I have plans to clean my house up a bit and read maybe? I don't know for sure. So do any of you have any exciting plans for the weekend?  God Bless and have a beautiful restful weekend :)